Accident Cessna 150F N7198F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296431

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2002
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Larry Pierce
Registration: N7198F
MSN: 15063798
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5007 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said "I think I flared too high and it was taking me more time than [sic] usual to land and then everything went wrong." He said the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. Subsequently, the left aileron was damaged, the outboard right wing tip (2 feet) was bent up, the upper wing skin was wrinkled the full length, and the lower wing skin was wrinkled for the last outboard 5 feet. According to the U.S. Naval Observatory, official sunset was at 1710 mountain standard time. The pilot stated in his accident report that dusk light conditions existed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature flare and his failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in a stall. A contributing factor was the dusk light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA015