Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1835M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296432

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Erick Jackowsky
Registration: N1835M
MSN: 18264459
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3512 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:(N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a short-field landing procedure, the student pilot reduced power "too much," and as a result, had "no power" during the landing flare. The airplane impacted the runway, first on the main landing gear, then on the nose landing gear. The flight instructor subsequently added power, initiated a go-around, and returned for a full stop landing. There were no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper power management during the short-field landing procedure, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 2011 N1835M Sinensky Dr Gary 0 Lincoln Park, New Jersey sub
Heavy landing