Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N62897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296433

Date:Monday 11 November 2002
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62897
MSN: 75-6960
Total airframe hrs:4396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glade Spring, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Destination airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing A75 was part of a three ship formation that participated in a flyover of a parade. Upon completion of the flyover, they headed towards their departure airport. En route, the accident airplane departed the formation, and engaged in low level flying. The pilot report that while maneuvering at a low altitude, the engine lost power, and he performed a forced landing, during which the airplane struck trees, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that after the power loss, he added carburetor heat, changed throttle position, verified the mixture was rich and tried different magneto switch positions to restore power, but nothing restored power. The FAA examined the airplane and found fuel in the right wing tank. The cause of the power loss was not determined.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight decision to fly at an altitude that did not allow for successful completion of a forced landing, after the engine lost power for undetermined reason(s). A factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA017