Accident Cessna 182T N794SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296434

Date:Monday 11 November 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Arizona Flight Works
Registration: N794SA
MSN: T18208062
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:529 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final for runway 21, the pilot applied crosswind correction, and landed on the centerline. The pilot stated that he could not maintain directional control of the airplane on the landing rollout. The airplane drifted to the left and struck runway lights and a sign. Reported winds prior to the accident were from 330 degrees at 9 knots. About 30 minutes after the accident, the reported winds were from 310 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had received "more landing practice, including crosswind practice in this particular type of aircraft (high wing)." The pilot had accumulated 5 hours flight time in the accident make and model of airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply adequate crosswind compensation, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Factors were the crosswind and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA030