Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735ZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296439

Date:Sunday 10 November 2002
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:3d Aircraft Corp
Registration: N735ZT
MSN: 18265824
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PACOIMA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on short final for runway 30, the airplane dropped hard onto the runway. Post accident inspection revealed firewall damage. Winds at the time were reported from 320 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and hard landing. A factor in the accident was the gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA046