Accident Beechcraft C35 N707D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296440

Date:Sunday 10 November 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:John Federhart
Registration: N707D
MSN: D2979
Total airframe hrs:1982 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental Eseries185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedville, VA (VA99)
Destination airport:(VA99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to take off from a grass strip, which was "soft" on the day of the accident due to several days of rain. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's left wheel hit a "soft spot" on the runway, causing the airplane to rotate approximately 30 degrees to the left. The pilot applied right rudder but did not observe any response from the airplane. He then reduced the throttle and applied the brakes. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and impacted a pole with its right wing. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA013