Accident Beechcraft D35 N2935B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296446

Date:Saturday 9 November 2002
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Terrill R Linderholm
Registration: N2935B
MSN: D-3576
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3296 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge Center, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodge Center Airport, MN (KTOB)
Destination airport:Dodge Center Airport, MN (KTOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1953 Beech D35 airplane experienced a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot executed an emergency turn back to the departure airport and made a forced landing 1/4 mile southeast of the airport on a plowed field. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the flaps and landing gear were in the retracted position. The pilot stated that he could not restart the engine when he actuated the wobble pump. Post accident actuation of the wobble pump noted fuel output at the engine driven pump inlet. The engine was run on a test stand and lost power. The engine driven fuel pump was replaced and the engine was run again without a loss of power. Disassembly of the removed pump revealed that the drive shaft pin was fractured and a brown substance consistent with corrosion was present. The pilot was seriously injured and injured his head when it stuck the instrument panel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a fractured engine driven pump shaft pin. The low altitude and unsuitable terrain encountered were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA021