Accident Piper PA-18 N223T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296447

Date:Saturday 9 November 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223T
MSN: 18-2337
Total airframe hrs:4872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turner, ME (3B5)
Destination airport:Turner, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the approach to the 900-foot long turf runway, he overshot his intended touch down point. The pilot was reluctant to attempt a go-around because the airplane had full fuel on board. The airplane touched down, traveled off the end of the runway, and struck a log.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA018