Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N253R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296449

Date:Saturday 9 November 2002
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N253R
MSN: 18260281
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3897 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatfield, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheatfield, IN (IN61)
Destination airport:Wheatfield, IN (IN61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on initial climb after takeoff the airplane encountered a wind gust, stalled, and subsequently impacted the terrain. The pilot stated he departed on runway 27 and encountered a "gust of wind from the south" and the airplane stalled. The pilot reported that he recovered from the stalled condition and then experienced another stall. The pilot stated he did not recover from the second stall prior to the impact with the terrain. At 1053 a weather observation station recorded the wind direction and speed as 200 degrees magnetic at 19 knots gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind condition. Factors to the accident were the gusting wind condition and the inadvertent stall at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA020