Tailstrike Accident Bell 206L1 N108AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296450

Date:Friday 8 November 2002
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L1
Owner/operator:Air Evac Leasing Corp
Registration: N108AE
MSN: 45730
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12114 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Albany , KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the helicopter at a steep approach angle to clear obstacles. At 30 to 35 feet above the ground, in a slow forward hover, the helicopter crossed over the approach end of the landing zone. It then started an uncommanded turn to the right that the pilot could not arrest with left pedal input. The pilot attempted to go around, but the helicopter kept rotating to the right, and the pilot's ability to reduce power was limited due to obstacles. The pilot also attempted to "weather vane" the helicopter; however, it would not align with the wind, and the rate of rotation increased. With the helicopter continuing to spin to the right, the pilot maneuvered it over the landing zone, closed the throttle, arrested the spin, and completed an autorotation. A tail strike occurred during the landing flare. According to the pilot's diagram of the accident scene, winds were about 50 degrees left of helicopter centerline during the approach. Winds reported at area airports were approximately 90-100 degrees left of helicopter centerline during the approach, at 11 to 15 knots, gusting to 18 knots. Unanticipated yaw can occur in the direction of main rotor torque reaction. 