Accident Cessna 150M N2995v,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296453

Date:Thursday 7 November 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2995v
MSN: 15076345
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:14600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Town, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs Municipal Airport, SD (KHSR)
Destination airport:Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted rising terrain during an off airport go-around. The pilot reported that he was following Highway 83 to Minot. He stated that once he passed Bismarck, he noticed he was getting low on fuel so he attempted to contact Bismarck Air Traffic Control to land, to no avail. He reported that he again began to follow the highway, but it was dark, and the highway disappeared in the darkness because there were no vehicles on it. The pilot then decided to land at Garrison, North Dakota, for fuel. He reported that upon approaching Garrison, he saw ground lights which he mistook was being the airport. While on final approach, he discovered that the lights were actually a trailer court. He applied power to go-around and airplane contacted a hill in front of it. The pilot reported that he did not see the hill due to the darkness and the lack of horizon. The accident site was approximately 45 nautical miles northwest of Garrison, North Dakota.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance and his inadequate in-flight planning/decision. Contributing factors are the pilot becoming lost/disoriented and night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA019