Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Arrow IV N2904C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296455

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2904C
MSN: 28R-7931250
Total airframe hrs:5605 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FBI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the return flight, approximately 35 miles from the destination airport, the airplane's alternator failed and all electrical power was lost. Attempts to restore electrical power were unsuccessful. The pilot used his cell phone to call the airport's tower and was given clearance to land. He followed the airplane's emergency checklist to manually extend the landing gear and landed the airplane. During the landing roll, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, the airplane veered off the runway and struck a taxiway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left wing.

Probable Cause: the collapse of the left main landing gear during landing roll resulting in loss of control/ground loop/swerve and subsequent impact with a sign. Contributing factors include, the airplane's total loss of electrical power due to an alternator failure and the inoperative landing gear indicating system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1988 N2904C Private 0 Aurora, CO sub