Accident Lewis Barnett J4B N23152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296460

Date:Sunday 3 November 2002
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Lewis Barnett J4B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23152
MSN: 267
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235/C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Destination airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced an in-flight loss of control during approach for landing, and the gyroplane impacted the ground during the uncontrolled descent. The pilot, who had built the experimental gyroplane, had been flying for 36 minutes when he entered the traffic pattern for landing. At 80 miles per hour, the gyroplane suddenly pitched upward. For remedial action, the pilot reduced engine power and the gyroplane started rotating in a clockwise direction. The pilot then reduced cyclic and applied engine power to lower the nose and arrest the spin. This technique did not work. The nose would not drop, and the added engine power increased the spin rate. As the gyroplane neared ground level the pilot applied full engine power to decrease the descent rate and to obtain forward motion; however, the gyroplane touched down hard.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA022