Accident Douglas DC-3 N32TN,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2002
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Transnorthern Aviation Inc
Registration: N32TN
MSN: 93301
Total airframe hrs:13709 hours
Engine model:Wright 1820-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 airplane was landing at a privately owned airstrip. The operator's general manager reported that during a prelanding inspection of the airstrip, both pilots noticed a large tractor parked alongside the approach end of the airstrip, and planned to fly an approach accordingly. As the approach phase of the landing continued, the flight encountered a slight downdraft as the airplane passed over the approach end of airstrip. During the slight descent, just before touchdown, the airplane's left wing struck a 25-foot high iron mast that was attached to the parked tractor, severing about 14 feet of the airplane's outboard left wing. After the collision, the crew was able to complete the landing. Both flight crew members reported that they were unaware the 25-foot high iron mast was attached to the tractor.

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's failure to maintain clearance while landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a 25-foot high iron mast. Contributing factors were a downdraft, and a 25-foot high iron mast attached to a tractor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA011