Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N53404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296464

Date:Sunday 3 November 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53404
MSN: 75-2269
Total airframe hrs:5386 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over in soft ground. During landing, the airplane bounced and the pilot did not pull the elevator control stick aft far enough and the airplane bounced again. Thereafter, the pilot increased engine power in a recovery attempt, and he lost directional control. The surface wind was calm at the time. The runway was 4,401 feet long by 75 feet wide. The pilot acknowledged that the accident resulted from pilot error.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1999 N53404 Thomas E. Sereno 0 Casa Grande, AZ sub