Accident Bell 47G-2 N2616B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296467

Date:Saturday 2 November 2002
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2616B
MSN: 2475
Total airframe hrs:7232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pollock Pines, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pollock Pines, CA
Destination airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb from a 3,500-foot mean sea level plateau, the helicopter's skid collided with a 3-foot-high bush. The helicopter yawed and impacted the ground. The pilot reported that the collision occurred after he had increased the helicopter's collective pitch and accelerated to about 20 knots, thereby starting to acquire effective translational lift.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstruction clearance during initial climb, which resulted in a collision with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA019