Accident Arima Kolb Fire Star II N8199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296470

Date:Friday 1 November 2002
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Arima Kolb Fire Star II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8199
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503-DCD1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Destination airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner reported that the experimental homebuilt airplane had been stored outside, and had not been utilized within the last two years. He said that just prior to the accident, he had accomplished three successful touch-and-go landings. During the fourth takeoff roll, the airplane climbed to about 50 feet above the runway, and the Rotax 503 engine suddenly lost significant power. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane collided with several trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA inspector inspected the airplane and reported that both carburetor float bowls contained murky, silty, and rust-colored fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to remove contaminated fuel from the airplane's fuel system, resulting in a loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA009