Accident Hughes 269A N8885F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296471

Date:Friday 1 November 2002
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Tundra Resources Corporation
Registration: N8885F
MSN: 730261
Total airframe hrs:1506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Gibson, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cookson, OK
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the helicopter experienced an in-flight breakup. Witnesses observed what appeared to be tail rotor, and main rotor components separate from the helicopter as it flew overhead. One of the witnesses reported that a portion of the tail rotor separated, and as helicopter pitched to the right, the main rotor separated. Subsequently, the helicopter's main fuselage started to spin and descended vertically toward the ground. Another witness reported that he heard a "pop," and observed the main rotor slowing, wobbling, stop turning, break away from the helicopter, and travel forward of the helicopter. He reported that the helicopter pitched "nose forward and then fell almost vertical." The main rotor assembly was found approximately 450 feet east of the main wreckage site, and the tail rotor components were found with the main wreckage. Metallurgical examination revealed that the left cluster fitting lugs (P/N 269A2234), which attached to the left tail boom strut, failed due to fatigue.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the tail boom resulting from the failure of the fuselage to tail boom attachment fitting lugs, due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03FA028