Accident Cessna 172G N6072R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296472

Date:Thursday 31 October 2002
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6072R
MSN: 172-53741
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORT STOCKTON, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilcox, AZ (P33)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to the FAA inspector, who traveled to the accident site, that while on a VFR night cross-country flight, above a solid overcast, he became concerned about the fuel status, and elected to descend the airplane through the weather. After breaking out of the overcast, the airplane impacted terrain, coming to rest in an open field. The pilot reported having accumulated approximately 2,500 flight hours, of which about 1,257 were accumulated in military aircraft, about 400 in the accident make and model, with about 30 hours within the preceding 30 days. The weather in the vicinity of the accident was reported as a 600-foot overcast ceiling, with the visibility at one mile in fog, with calm winds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct VFR flight into IMC and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the dark night, clouds, fog, and the lack of suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA030