Accident Cessna 172N N1317E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296474

Date:Thursday 31 October 2002
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1317E
MSN: 17270952
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porter, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porter, TX (9X1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CFI was giving a private pilot a biennial flight review. The private pilot demonstrated a short field takeoff, and while climbing through 500 feet agl, the flight instructor simulated an engine failure. According to the private pilot, he accomplished the restart procedures and at completion of the maneuver he went to advance the throttle; however, realized that the throttle was already at the full power position (full in), and that the mixture control was retarded. (The CFI stated that he retarded the throttle control to the idle position when he simulated the engine failure.) The private pilot then advanced the mixture control and the engine lost total power. The private pilot attempted to restart the engine; however, was unsuccessful. A forced landing was executed to a field 3/4 mile from the departure airport, during which the airplane contacted power lines, and subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA040