Accident Cessna 177RG N35866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296476

Date:Thursday 31 October 2002
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Ras Inc.
Registration: N35866
MSN: 177RG1065
Total airframe hrs:2042 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Berryville, AR (4M1)
Destination airport:Clinton, AR (4M4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 5 miles from the departure airport, the engine started to lose power. The pilot turned the airplane back toward the airport; however, the engine regained power, and the pilot elected to continue the flight. Approximately 25 minutes later, the engine gradually lost power, then after 2 minutes, the engine lost total power. In an attempt to regain engine power, the pilot checked the magnetos, fuel boost pump, and adjusted the throttle, mixture, and propeller settings. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a ditch, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. No anomalies were noted during an examination of the engine and airframe. The engine was test run at various low power settings with no anomalies noted. The reason for the total loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA026