Accident Cessna 172 N848SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296478

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2002
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wings, Inc.
Registration: N848SP
MSN: 172S8756
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:943 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN (STP/KSTP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered left off the runway during a touch and go and hit a runway sign before coming to a complete stop. The student pilot reported he was practicing touch and goes. He reported that after the fourth landing the right pedal began to stick and caused a sharp turn to the right. He reported that he could not get the pedal un-jammed so he applied left rudder. He reported he "lost control" of the airplane while using the right rudder to center the airplane. He reported that he pulled the power out and applied brakes. The airplane hit a runway sign and the airplane went into a skid. The student pilot had 28 total flight hours and one hour of pilot-in-command time. The inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting mechanical defects.

Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain directional control. A factor was the runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA015