Accident Curtiss C-46 N54514,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:Tatonduk Outfitters Ltd
Registration: N54514
MSN: 33285
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:15264 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R2800 51M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just completed a maintenance test flight following an engine overhaul, and was taxiing to parking when the right main landing gear collapsed. He said prior to landing, he had an amber gear warning light that meant one of the two locking devices on the right main landing gear was not engaged. A red light would indicate that neither locking device was engaged. The company's procedure allows the pilot to land with an amber light after attempting to ascertain that the gear is down and locked. The pilot said the landing was uneventful, but while taxiing to parking, the right main landing gear slowly collapsed, damaging the right wing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear locking device to engage, which allowed the right main landing gear to collapse during taxi from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA012