Accident Cessna 152 N49422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296486

Date:Sunday 27 October 2002
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:William Bohrer
Registration: N49422
MSN: 15281253
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6037 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moraine, OH (I73)
Destination airport:Bucyrus, OH (17G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had undergone a 100-hour inspection during which the number 3 cylinder was replaced. During the first flight after maintenance was performed, while en route to the destination airport, the airplane experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot prepared for a precautionary landing at a nearby airport; however, while en route to the airport, the pilot realized he would not be able to make it to the runway, and performed a forced landing on a football field. Examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed the number 3 cylinder exhaust rocker arm set screw had backed out and the jam nut was observed lying in the rocker cover. Additionally, the "1102" plug was missing from the intake port of the number three cylinder. A measurement was taken of the tappet clearance (between the rocker foot and the valve stem tip) and noted to be .300 inch. According to published Lycoming Service Instructions, the tappet clearance should have been .006 to .012 inch.

Probable Cause: Inadequate installation of the number 3 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA010