Accident Cessna 172N N267EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296490

Date:Friday 25 October 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Rexair Sales And Leasing, LLC
Registration: N267EP
MSN: 17270560
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that during the takeoff on runway 36, the airplane yawed to the left, and they observed what appeared to them to be a premature, nose high rotation. They said the nose rose high in the air and the airplane climbed to about 50 or 60 feet, and then the nose of the airplane abruptly fell, while simultaneously turning to the left. The airplane initially hit the ground with the left wing, followed by the propeller/nose and then the right wing in a sort of a cartwheel motion. It came to rest positioned with the tail up, on its main wheels facing south. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated that post crash examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator trim had been set to a "nose-down" position, and the flaps were extended about 10 degrees. The inspector noted no anomalies with the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's premature rotation and failure to maintain airspeed during the takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, an uncontrolled descent, and an impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA008