Accident Cirrus SR20 N137CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296520

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N137CD
MSN: 1028
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Pleasant, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Destination airport:Point Pleasant, WV (3I2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, the pilot spotted four deer on the runway, so he adjusted his approach to land beyond them. As the airplane touchdown 700 to 1,000 feet past the deer, the pilot spotted three more deer crossing the runway. The pilot added power, and pitched the nose of the airplane up. Two of the deer impacted the airplane. One went under the cockpit, and the other impacted the right wing. The airplane became airborne, spun to the right, and the pilot pitched the nose down. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, impacted a line of trees, and came to rest upright.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with wildlife. A factor in the accident was wildlife having access to the runway environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA007