Accident Kitfox N885CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296521

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N885CR
MSN: 20
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Condon, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Condon, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that while maneuvering around a squirrel hole on his private strip, a gust of wind pushed the airplane into a rough spot on the field. The pilot applied power and the aircraft lifted off. Shortly after takeoff the engine lost power. The airplane then collided with the field. During the post-crash inspection of the engine, a clamp around the gascolator bowl was found loose. The remainder of the engine and airframe check did not disclose evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. The pilot reported that he had accumulated about 12 hours of total flight time with only two flights in the accident aircraft. The pilot stated that he was in the process of trying to find a flight instructor for flight lessons and a mechanic to inspect the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: A loose clamp around the gascolator bowl. A related factor was the maintenance inspection not being performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA006