Accident Piper PA-30 N7014Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296547

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Lewis Midlam
Registration: N7014Y
MSN: 30-15
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:8234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the fourth touch and go landing, the student applied full power, and accelerated to takeoff. Just after liftoff and at an altitude of about 20 to 30 feet above the ground, the instructor pilot said the airplane's left engine lost power. The airplane veered left, the takeoff was aborted, the airplane departed the runway, and impacted with shrubs. Both pilots stated that although this was a training flight, simulated engine out procedures were not in progress at the time of the engine power loss. The left engine and propeller were placed on a test stand to facilitate a test run. The run was conducted with all of the engine's original parts. The engine and propeller were run with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power on takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA003