Accident SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019 N2069W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296551

Date:Sunday 6 October 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SM19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2069W
MSN: NC 057
Total airframe hrs:1680 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B15G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck power lines during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during the takeoff/initial climb. The pilot reported that the engine lost power to flight idle then regained power momentarily; however, the engine would not gain enough torque to sustain flight. Examination revealed that the "B" nut was "finger" loose on the line going from the bleed air filter to the fuel control unit. According to the manufacturer's representative, the recommended torque specification was 80 inch-pounds for the "B" nut, and the engine "condition described [by the pilot] could be caused by a leak in the bleed air system." During the last conditional inspection, the fuel control unit was removed for overhaul and reinstalled, and the fuel control unit and all filters were checked. The mechanic, who performed the conditional inspection, stated that during his removal and reinstallation of the fuel control unit, he removed the fuel and bleed air lines at the fuel control unit. The airplane had flown approximately 5 hours since the conditional inspection. Numerous attempts to obtain the completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power resulting from a loose "B" nut on the line going from the bleed air filter to the fuel control unit. Also causal was the inadequate maintenence of the fuel control unit and filters during the last conditional inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA006