Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N155HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296561

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Glenn Kuntz
Registration: N155HF
MSN: 0488
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marmaduke, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marmaduke, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aerial application flight, two fields were being sprayed from east to the west with a set of power lines running north and south between the fields. The pilot would fly the airplane over the power lines and then descend to spray the field. During the accident swath descent to spray the east field, the airplane struck the ground. The pilot and local authorities reported that the winds were "strong" from the southwest. The weather observation facility, located approximately 22 nautical miles southwest of the accident site, reported the wind from 250 degrees at 4 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, few clouds at 4,000 feet agl and a broken ceiling at 5,500 feet agl, temperature 31 degrees Celsius, dew point 22 degrees Celsius, an altimeter setting of 30.01 inches of Mercury, and towering cumulus clouds in all quadrants.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A contributing factor was the towering cumulus in all quadrants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA004