Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8071Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296563

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2002
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Daniel Scanlon
Registration: N8071Z
MSN: 28-8290087
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgartown, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Destination airport:Edgartown, MA (1B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Arriving in the airport area, the pilot determined that the wind was favoring runway 06. While on approach to runway 06, severe turbulence and a wind shift was encountered. After crossing the threshold of the runway, the airplane appeared to be landing with a tailwind, and the pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around, as the pilot pulled back on the control yoke, the airplane continued to descend towards the ground. The airplane struck a tree, touched down in a grass field located beyond the departure end of the runway, and came to rest upright. The recorded weather at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, included winds from 250 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight evaluation of the landing facilities wind conditions, and inadequate airspeed resulting in a stall/mush. A factor related to the accident was the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA003