Accident Cessna 172RG N6303V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296602

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Air Charter Express, Inc.
Registration: N6303V
MSN: 172RG0615
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-FIA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DEL MAR, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, the engine stopped, and he made a forced landing in a dirt field. During the landing roll, the nose wheel fell into a culvert, which resulted in substantial damage to airframe structural members. The previous night, another pilot reported an "rpm bump" to maintenance personnel. They discovered a leak in the oil cooler return line and it was repaired. It was later determined that the rpm topped out at over 3,000 rpm, which requires engine disassembly and inspection in accordance with the applicable overhaul manual by Textron Lycoming Service Bulletin (SB) 3691. The SB defines an overspeed as an increase of no more than 10 percent of rated engine rpm for a period not exceeding 3 seconds. In Chart 11 of SB 3691, the engine overspeed described was greater than 10 percent, which requires engine disassembly and inspection in accordance with the applicable overhaul manual. The maximum rated speed on the engine was 2,970 rpm. The rod cap separated from the rod on the number 3 cylinder. Pieces of metal were throughout the interior of the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to failure of the number three connecting rod cap. Also causal was the failure of the pilot of a previous flight to report an engine overspeed event precluding the performance of the appropriate maintenance inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 2022 C-GOFD Brantford Flying Club 1 near Brantford Municipal Airport (CYFD), Brantford, ON w/o