Accident Aviat A-1 N6QR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296605

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:James Henry Crossingham
Registration: N6QR
MSN: 1384
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Point, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 32L, a 9,000-foot runway, as the fourth airplane in a group of four other airplanes to land, the pilot flared slightly high resulting in a bounce. The airplane ground looped, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing contacted the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the landing flare, resulting in a hard landing, an inadvertent ground loop, and the subsequent impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02CA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 2005 N6QR 0 Kaycee, Wyoming sub