Accident Gardner KITFOX N996DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296632

Date:Saturday 14 September 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardner KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N996DG
MSN: 996
Total airframe hrs:256 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAIRBANKS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAIRBANKS, AK
Destination airport:NORTH POLE, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing a remote runway in an experimental homebuilt airplane. The airplane climbed to about 125 feet above the ground when the engine suddenly lost partial power. The pilot selected a forced landing area ahead of the airplane. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with several trees, and received damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that a postaccident inspection of the engine revealed damage to one of the engine's main crankshaft bearings. The bearing appeared to have rotated in its bearing seat.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to an engine bearing failure during the takeoff initial climb. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA121