Accident Air Tractor AT-302 N8843S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296637

Date:Friday 13 September 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-302
Owner/operator:M
Registration: N8843S
MSN: 302-0213
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7888 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal TPE-331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacompte, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plaucheville, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 10,150-hour pilot reported that "while making a spray run to the east, [he] pulled up at the end of the field over a tree line at about a 50 to 60 degree climb angle when the engine completely powered down or quit without any warning." The pilot further reported he estimated his altitude to be 60 to 80 feet above the ground when the engine lost power so he immediately banked the airplane to the right in an attempt to land in an adjacent small pasture. Ground scars and evaluation of the damage sustained by the airplane were consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in a shallow right turn at a high rate of descent. Fuel was found in fuel system and there was no post-impact fire. The operator reported that the loss of engine power may have been caused by "fuel cavitations;" however, the reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain available to the pilot for the forced landing, and low altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA258