Accident Cessna A188B N4919Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296653

Date:Monday 9 September 2002
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Randal Laverne Douglass
Registration: N4919Q
MSN: 18802654T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6451 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D32B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dexter Municipal Airport, MO (KDXE)
Destination airport:Dexter Municipal Airport, MO (KDXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane impacted a cotton field during a forced landing. Examination of the engine revealed that the number two connecting rod was fractured. The fracture surface was consistent with a fatigue fracture. The engine exceed the manufacture's time to be overhauled by 283 hours.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the connecting rod, the recommended engine overhaul not performed by the company, and the low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA282