Accident Piper PA-30-30 N7817Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296659

Date:Saturday 7 September 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-30
Owner/operator:Joel H Sargent
Registration: N7817Y
MSN: 30-894
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airplane bounced and porpoised two or three times on attempt to land. It then departed the runway to the left where it struck a metal runway sign and slid approximately 1000 ft from where it left the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll which resulted in the subsequent collision with an airport sign and the collapse of the main landing gear. the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA167