Accident Robinson R-22B N707RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296661

Date:Saturday 7 September 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Prestige Helicopter
Registration: N707RG
MSN: 3266
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:JAMESTOWN, KY (K24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being utilized by a photographer to take pictures of boats during a race conducted on a lake. According to the pilot, the helicopter was about 200 feet above the lake, when he spotted a boat that was not previously photographed. The pilot made a left turn and began a descent to keep pace with the boat. The pilot further stated "...I noticed an abnormal sink rate and put in aft cyclic. The rate did not arrest, so I brought in more aft cyclic along with collective power. As I came into about 50 to 100 feet agl, I heard a low RPM warning horn. I continued to slow the [helicopter], while rolling on throttle. The descent rate brought the [helicopter] in contact with the water." The helicopter sank and came to rest at a depth of about 115 feet. It was not recovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate, which resulted in low rotor rpm and a collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA186