Accident Mooney M20F N6369Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296662

Date:Saturday 7 September 2002
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6369Q
MSN: 670451
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rector, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennett Municipal Airport, MO (KNT/KTKX)
Destination airport:Rector, AR (7M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the left downwind pattern, the pilot slowed the airplane to 100 knots indicated airspeed and performed the gear extension procedure. The main landing gear position indicator in the cockpit showed that the gear was not down and locked. The pilot added power, recycled the main gear lever, and got a green indicator light on the instrument panel. While the pilot was performing the landing gear extension, the airplane descended from 1,100 feet msl to 800 feet msl. The pilot added power and the airplane "seemed to respond." The pilot added "two pumps of flaps" and turned the airplane to enter a left base pattern. During the turn, the airplane "seemed to rock and burble as a stall," and the pilot rolled wings level and added full throttle. Subsequently, during the turn from left base to final approach over the trees, the airplane "seemed to fall out with a high sink rate." The pilot leveled the wings, and retracted the main landing gear; however, the airplane struck the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA253