Accident Cessna 172S N827SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296666

Date:Friday 6 September 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Skystead Inc.
Registration: N827SP
MSN: 17258740
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360 L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, she departed from runway 09, and at 300 feet above ground level she began "fighting with the yoke" of the airplane. The student pilot stated that she adjusted the trim, but the "nose was up and the airplane was coming down". She squawked 7700 on the transponder, and prepared for a precautionary landing by closing the throttle. The student pilot selected a field in front of her, approximately two miles northeast of the departure end of runway 09. The airplane landed hard, with the nose wheel impacting the ground first, and slid across a wet pasture coming to rest in a pond. The pilot stated that the autopilot circuit breaker had been pulled prior to flight and that she had observed the autopilot run through the preflight checks when electrical power was applied to the aircraft prior to departure. According to the student pilot, she had been instructed during her flight training to pull the circuit breaker prior to each solo flight and not to operate the autopilot at this stage of her training. Examination of the airplane revealed all of the circuit breakers were in the "IN" position. The nose landing gear collapsed aft and to the left, and the engine firewall was damage. The elevator trim was found in a nose up position. A series of tests were conducted to verify operation of the autopilot computer, autopilot circuit breaker, autopilot disconnect switch on the yoke, and the trim switch. The autopilot and its components operated normally during these tests.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare at touchdown resulted in a hard landing while performing an off-airport precautionary landing after the inadvertent activation of the autopilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA166