Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N48417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296668

Date:Friday 6 September 2002
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48417
MSN: 26B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10269 hours
Engine model:Walter M601E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martin, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Martin, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a corn crop following a loss of control during takeoff. The pilot reported that on takeoff at an airspeed of about 50 miles per hour the right aft corner of the hopper lid became unsecured. He reported that the fungicide in the hopper sprayed out and covered the windshield. The pilot reported that because of hazards on both sides and at the end of the runway he felt it was best to continue the takeoff at full power. He stated that he was able to see out the lower right corner of the windshield which was only partially obscured. The pilot stated he then lost control of the airplane and the lower left wing contacted the corn crop on the left edge of the airstrip. The airplane was turned into the crop where it came to rest. Inspection of the right rear latch on the double gang-bar type latch revealed that the latch was bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight and his inability to abort the takeoff due to the obscured windshield. Contributing to the accident was the bent hopper latch and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA277