Accident Monnett Sonerai II L N356RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296669

Date:Friday 6 September 2002
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N356RB
MSN: 1493
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834 c.c.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Canton-Ingersoll Airport, IL (KCTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power, the pilot inadvertantly stalled on short final and the airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that immediately after takeoff, the engine began to "sputter and lose r.p.m.'s". The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but was unable to maintain altitude and elected to execute a forced landing into a bean field approximately 200 feet east of the runway. The pilot reported installing a new carburetor which required an adapter to properly mate to the existing intake manifold. This was the first flight following installation. He reported that a full static run-up had been completed prior to takeoff and that two static run-ups were conducted in the days prior to the accident. A post-accident examination revealed that the flanges on the aircraft engine intake manifold and the carburetor mounting flange did not seal completely, causing an induction air leak at the carburetor mounting flange. In addition, one coil on the electronic ignition was found to be cracked and failed to produce a spark at its associated spark plugs.

Probable Cause: The partial failure of the ignition system, the induction air leak at the carburetor mounting plate, and the pilot's inadvertant stall during the forced landing. Contributing factors were the crack in the electronic ignition coil, and the improper installation of the carbuetor resulting in an induction air leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA274