Accident Cessna 152 N94112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296671

Date:Thursday 5 September 2002
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spartan School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N94112
MSN: 15285600
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-LAC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that this was the first supervised solo flight for the 34-hour student pilot. The instructor stated that earlier in the day she had flown with the student, who had successfully completed seven full stop landings. The instructor reported that on the student's supervised solo flight, the student failed to reduce power and "looked a little high and a little fast as he approached runway 19L." The instructor also stated that as the airplane came down and the wheels touched the ground, the airplane bounced off the runway and its nose wheel touched the ground. The instructor reported this happened three times, and the third time "it seemed as if the airplane's nose wheel folded undernearth as the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway." The airplane came to rest in an upright position approximately 1,500 feet from the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA254