Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N41CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296672

Date:Thursday 5 September 2002
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41CW
MSN: 18263686
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2399 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirbyville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COLLEGE STATION, TX (CLL
Destination airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the pilot became severely disoriented. He was unable to get the "GPS or the aircraft avionics to work correctly," and therefore, could not verify the airplane's position or heading. He decided to land the airplane. Unable to locate an airport in the immediate area, the pilot executed a precautionary landing to a dirt road. During the landing, the right main landing gear struck a hole, and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the pilot after the accident revealed that he had a subdural hematoma ( bleeding in the brain). Approximately 3 months prior to the accident, the pilot was involved in a motorcycle accident and sustained several injuries. Approximately 1 week prior to the accident, the pilot was released from his physician and was not aware of any medical condition that would have prevented him from operating an airplane. The day before the accident, the pilot completed a round-trip flight with no problems noted. At the time of the accident, the pilot was not taking any prescription medication or receiving any treatment for any medical condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's physical impairment due to a previous head injury which resulted in his becoming disoriented. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA255