Fuel exhaustion Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N716JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296674

Date:Thursday 5 September 2002
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Jim Robert Gray
Registration: N716JB
MSN: EXEC-3000
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Destination airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot checked the fuel tanks prior to the flight and determined the tanks contained enough fuel for the short trip. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost total power. The student pilot initiated an autorotation, and subsequently, the helicopter sustained a hard landing. The student pilot did not have an endorsement for solo flight in the helicopter. Numerous attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) from the pilot were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the helicopter, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1999 N716JB Private 0 Gallup, NM sub
19 October 2016 N716JB Private 0 Caldwell, ID sub
Heavy landing
17 December 2017 N716JB Private 0 Caldwell, ID sub
Heavy landing