Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N48969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296675

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Crystal Skyways
Registration: N48969
MSN: 15281081
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn Park, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rush City Regional Airport, MN (KROS)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach the airplane experienced a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot performed a forced landing in a residential area. The pilot reported that he departed at 1815 cdt, with approximately 18.5 gallons of useable fuel, and flew approximately 3.0 hours prior to making a precautionary landing because he was "concerned about fuel." The pilot stated there "appeared to be about 4 gallons in each wing tank. About 8 gallons in all." The pilot reported that the flight to the final destination normally would take approximately 20 minutes and determined there was sufficient fuel to make the flight. The pilot stated he departed at 2110 and while on approach to the final destination the engine began to "sputter." The pilot reported he "believed then that we were running out of fuel." The pilot reported that he was approximately 1.25 miles from the runway and did not have sufficient altitude to glide to the airport. The airplane impacted a power transmission line and trees in a residential area. The pilot reported accident time was 2150. The pilot stated that after the accident he checked the winds aloft forecast and the winds had significantly higher velocities than when he had checked prior to the original 1815 departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation/planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. A factor to the accident was the power transmission line and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA271