Accident Piper PA-18 N2410P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296676

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2410P
MSN: 18-4277
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NIKOLAI, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NIKOLAI, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was taxiing the tundra tire-equipped airplane along the edge of a remote river in preparation for takeoff. The gravel area he was using had several tree stumps along the river bank. The pilot said that while taxiing, the right main landing gear tire entered a small, soft, depression. The right wing dipped downward and struck a tree stump, and received damage to the leading edge and the rear spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain while taxiing for takeoff, which precipitated an on ground collision with a tree stump. Factors contributing to the accident were soft terrain and the presence of tree stumps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA116