Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III N9855S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296678

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:U.S. Flight Academy LLC
Registration: N9855S
MSN: 2842151
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graham, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Graham, TX (E15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
During a touch and go, the pilot reported that he landed further down the runway than normal. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway and came to rest upright in a culvert.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02CA249

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2023 N9855S Ari Ben Aviator Inc, dba Aviator College 1 near Fort Pierce, FL w/o
Wing failure