Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N335AK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Alaska Juneau Aeronautics Inc.
Registration: N335AK
MSN: 263
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8092 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TENAKEE SPRINGS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:TENAKEE SPRINGS, AK (TKE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was taxiing an amphibious float-equipped airplane to a seaplane dock after landing on a scheduled air taxi flight. The pilot shut-off the engine as the airplane approached the dock. A tidal current carried the airplane beyond the intended docking area, and the airplane drifted backward into a wooden piling. The operator reported that the left aileron was removed for repair. A 37-inch portion of the aileron trailing edge was replaced.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's speed/distance from a dock resulting in the airplane drifting into a wooden piling during a taxi from landing. A factor in the accident was the presence of a tidal current.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 2006 N335AK Wings Airline Services 0 Flamingo Bay w/o