Accident Piper PA-18 N5428H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296682

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Company
Registration: N5428H
MSN: 18-19
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmar, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The banner towing airplane was being positioned to another airport. After takeoff, the airplane engine lost power. Unsuitable terrain limited the pilot's options, and he struck a chain link fence during a forced landing. Examination revealed low compression in the engine, with air bypass on all exhaust valves, and evidence of detonation. The airplane had 3 fuel tanks, each of which held 18 gallons, and two of which contained uncontaminated fuel. One tank contained fuel to which Marvel Mystery Oil had been added. The fuel was pink in color and had an oily feel. The FAA reported that they found an empty can of Marvel Mystery Oil in the operator's trash. The recommended ratio for the additive to fuel was 1 part additive to 100 parts fuel. The operator did not have any specific instructions on how or when to add the Marvel Mystery Oil, or what ratio to use. The pilot, chief pilot, and manager all denied adding the substance to the fuel. In addition, the manager reported that he interviewed the maintenance personnel and they denied adding the Marvel Mystery Oil to the fuel.

Probable Cause: The improper use of an fuel additive which resulted in a power loss. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1978 N5428H Watonga Aerial 2 Greenfield, OK w/o